Home to over 5000 birds of 400 species, Jurong Bird Park boasts many star attractions like the Waterfall Aviary, which has a 30 m high manmade waterfall and the second largest walk-in aviary in the world with around 600 free-flying birds. Lory loft is the world’s biggest 9-story aviary for Lories and lorikeets. Jungle Jewels is reminiscent of a South American rainforest and home to the toucan. The Penguin Coast is where you can see the penguins from close and feed them. At Pelican Cove, you will find seven species of pelicans, whereas you will be amazed to see hundreds of flamingos at Flamingo Lake. The Breeding and Research Center will let you observe some of the endangered birds' eggs and chicks.
The African Treetops Aviary offers a one-of-a-kind experience for guests to see a variety of birds flying in colorful groups or ground-dwelling birds looking for food close to the forest floor. It has elevated walkways and a suspension bridge amidst the forest to spot birds like the Ashy Starling, Great Blue Turaco, Superb Starling, Red-Billed Hornbill, and a number of other species. The ideal way to experience the African Treetops is to book a special African Bird Feeding Experience, which is offered every day at 9.30 AM, 1:00 PM, and 4.30 PM. Visitors can receive a container of mealworms to feed the birds at a modest fee.
It's a tiny, brownish-gray starling with a long, narrow tail and pale eyes. Fresh plumage has a greenish sheen on its back and tail. It is native to Tanzania and lives in tiny flocks in moist grassland and woodland. It feeds on the ground regularly and makes faint calls that include rasping, chattering, and meowing.
The Great Blue Turaco is the largest African turaco species that has a blue body with rounded wings, a long tail, and sturdy legs. It is a sociable, non-migratory bird that dwells in groups of up to 10 and may congregate in one enormous tree in multiple groups. Although these birds have poor flying abilities, they are adept climbers who can easily move on branches and through the foliage.
The Red-billed Hornbill is a hornbill species found in the savanna and woods of Sub-Saharan Africa. Both male and female seem similar, with the exception of the female having a smaller bill without a casque. It builds nests largely of mud droppings and fruit pulp and seals them with mud plaster. The Red-billed Hornbill is an omnivorous bird that feeds on insects, fruit, and small reptiles.
This short-tailed, bright savanna starling is distinguished from other species by its white chest band, white underwing patch, and white undertail. It lives in a variety of dry to somewhat damp environments, including savanna, woodland, thorn scrub, and towns. It flies in small groups, sometimes with other starling species, and makes somewhat loud alarming calls. Superb Starling is the most frequently sighted bird in the African Treetops Zone.
A little starling with noticeably different looking male and female, yet both have the same unique dark bill and lemon-yellow eyes. It lives in pairs or small flocks in open woodland, wooded parkland, and riverine forest. It typically consumes fruit and berries as well as insects on occasion, especially winged termites and ants. Some of these are permanent inhabitants, but the majority are nomadic or migratory.
A huge glossy-black starling species with remarkable brick-red windows in its wings and a graded, pointed tail. The female has a gray head, while the male has a black one. It avoids woods, prefers gorges and rocky outcrops, and has adapted to living near buildings in urban settings. Its characteristic call comprises a loud liquid oriole-like "wher-teooo" as well as whistles and warbles.
Birds of prey are popularly known as raptors, which literally means "seize and carry away”. These birds are recognized by their hooked beaks, sharp talons, and big, penetrating eyes. Visitors to Jurong Bird Park may see these big birds in this exhibit or watch them perform their incredible aerial skills at The Kings of the Skies Show held daily at the Hawk Arena. Some of the deadliest predatory birds that call this zone home include the hooded vulture, Harris’s hawk, the white-tailed sea eagle, and Philippine Eagle. Visitors may even participate in The Kings of the Skies Show and have an amazing experience by trying their hand at falconry.
It is a little, primarily brown vulture with a pink head that is bare and coated in white velvety feathers. This vulture features a narrow, drooping black beak and a distinctive blue eye ring. It flies with a rounded tail and silvery flying feathers. The birds can be found in open plains, forest borders, and settlements and are becoming scarce as it's diminishing.
This vulture is small and distinctive as adults have vivid black-and-white patterns and naked, red skin on their faces. Whereas, young ones are brown similar to Hooded Vulture, but they are small in size and have a thicker bill. While in flight, this vulture shows a short, wide tail and broad, paddle-shaped wings. It lives in a variety of habitats, including woodlands, forests, and savanna close to palms.
It is a medium-sized vulture that is primarily dark in color. Its head is sharp, bare, and pale pink, and its beak is big and coral color. The adult's white "armpits" are visible in flight as a stripe running down the center of the underwing. Adult females have all-white innermost flying feathers, setting them apart from males. It is abundant in open areas but quickly declining outside of protected zones.
With a 7 ft wingspan, it is regarded as one of the biggest and strongest woodland raptors. It has extremely strong talons and blue-gray eyes. It eats reptiles, birds, bats, monkeys, and bats. With only 400 pairs thought to remain in the wild, they are likewise classified as severely endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
It is a large scavenger found in Africa, near human habitation, particularly in landfills. Its cloak-like wings and back, short white legs, and vast mass of hair make it famous as the undertaker bird. It has a big bill, a pink gular sac at the throat, and a neck ruff. The young ones are browner and have a smaller bill than the adult.
The Flamingo Pool at Jurong was built in 1984 and immediately became popular with visitors as a proud exhibit showcasing its extraordinary achievements in wildlife protection. The brightest and most colorful species of flamingos, the Caribbean Flamingos live here in a flock. You will be astonished to the core as you watch a sizable flock of these pink beauties sip from the small pool of water or simply stroll around and peep up at you. You'll also be enchanted after exploring this zone and learning about the endangered Chilean Flamingos, and understanding their unique traits. Among the different Flamingo species that live here, some are Lesser Flamingos, Chilean Flamingos, and Caribbean Flamingos. You might also see a pretty Cape shelduck quietly swimming in the lake. These birds are fed special pellets in the park to keep their colors vibrant.
The Cape shelduck is a common species of bird native to southern Africa that resembles a giant goose. This 64 cm (25 in) long bird migrates to preferred hatching grounds in the northeast in the austral winter from its breeding territory. It has a rosy body and brilliantly colored wings in black, white, and green. The female has a white face and black crown, neck sides, and nape, whereas the male has a gray head.
The only flamingo that lives in North America natively is the Caribbean flamingo, known as the American flamingo. It is a big wading bird having reddish-pink plumage that lays a single chalky-white egg between May and August. It has one of the longest life spans among birds at 40 years. It has a pink and white bill with a thick black tip, legs are completely pink, and makes a goose-like honking call.
Visit the colorful, oversized-beaked birds at this densely wooded Hornbill and Toucan Aviary, who will greet you with resounding honks. This zone spread across 2,000 sq.m. is home to the largest group of Asian Hornbills in the world and a great diversity of South American Toucans. The Black Hornbill, Great Indian Hornbill, and Southern Pied Hornbill have successfully fledged in this zone, making it recognized for its conservation efforts. Despite being unrelated, hornbills, natives of sub-Saharan Africa and Asia, and toucans, found in Central and South America, have adapted to one another's surroundings and are living here in this zone because of their similar physical characteristics and eating habits.
With a wide yellow bill and casque, it is a gigantic, recognizable hornbill that has a white neck, belly, and tail and a black face, wings, and breast. The difference between the sexes is that females have a completely yellow casque, a light iris, and naked pink skin around the eye. It makes a loud succession of grunts in the calls.
This medium-sized glossy black hornbill has bare patches of skin on its face and a bicolored tail. The female's bill has a light brown tip, whereas the male's is entirely dark ebony. It communicates loudly and socially by yelping, barking, and screeching. Typically found in dense parts of lowland and foothill woods.
The red-billed hornbill is found in the woodlands and savannas of sub-Saharan Africa. Considered one of the smaller hornbills, it has gray upperparts, whitish underparts and head, long tails, and a long curved red bill without a casque. It eats small rodents, fruits, seeds, and insects. The female features a smaller bill, although the sexes are identical.
Out of all the toucan species currently found around the world, toco toucans are the most common and largest in size. They have a striking yellowish-orange beak, blue rings around their eyes, and mostly black feathers with some white patches on its neck and at the tip of its tail. They typically reside in places that give them abundant space to roam freely.
It is an odd-looking hornbill with a bushy, high white crown and a white tail and emits really calming hooting coos calls. Males are entirely white, while females are mostly black with a white crest. Its pale wing edges become visible only while flying. It forages in flocks at lower points in the forest, frequently descending to the ground.
It is a 70 cm long medium-sized hornbill with a very huge bill that is attached to the skull. It has mostly black feathers, a blue eye ring, and a wide tail with a white or rufous tip. This species lives in forests and primarily consumes fruits like figs and tiny creatures like frogs and insects.
This bowl-shaped walk-in flight aviary is home to several multi-colored Loris, Lorikeets, and brush-tongued parrots. Some of the Loris that you can spot flying freely include Chattering Lory, Black-capped Lory, Brown Lory, Blue-streaked Lory, and Red Lory. Additionally, there is a two-tiered feeding tower in the middle of the aviary where, for a modest fee, you can hand-feed lorises a combination of imported Lory dry mix, honey, and water. Feeding sessions are held two times daily at 11.30 am and 1.30 pm. Visitors who have not booked the feeding session of the birds will not get entry to the Lory Loft during these times.
It's a large Lory that's mostly black with a rounded tail that's reddish at the base and yellow underside. It is found in lowland woodlands and semi-open places, and in low light, it resembles Dusky and Yellow-streaked Lories. However, it has a larger head, a black bill, a different flight pattern, and makes a loud and squeaky "kwik kwik!" call.
This huge and noticeable honeyeater features stunning white underparts, bright olive upperparts, and a remarkable patch of bare facial skin. It has white streaks on its neck and chin and a black face. It frequently bickers with other bird species and is typically found in noisy groups in open woodlands and gardens (suburban settings).
It is an endangered parrot that lives in lowlands, foothills, and neighboring forests. The majority of its chest feathers are black, and it has a large, pointed head, a brilliant rump, a crimson belly, and wing feathers. Based on the timing of the fig fruiting season, it appears nomadic. Flies in pairs or small groups, has a distinctive flying, and emits rasping cries.
It is a large Lory that can grow to be 33 cm long. Its overall color is red, with green wings and tail, black neck patches and cap. It also has a distinguishing yellow bib, big and orange beak, and light brown eyes. Males have more blue in their thighs, whereas females have more green.
The bright orange bill, irregular dark purple-blue wing markings, blue undertail base, and black tail make it a stunning red parrot. It is usually found in the upper levels of the mangroves, woods, and plantations in pairs or small groups. It makes noisy, harsh shrieks calls during flight.
It's a large black or smoky-gray parrot from the cockatoo family. It has noticeable red patches on its face (that change color) and a rather large black beak. It is a remarkable bird with one of the largest bills of any parrot and a massive crest. The bird's vocal repertoire is broad, as it can whistle and utter human-like hello calls.
Some of the world's most endangered parrots call Jurong Bird Park's beautiful one-hectare Parrot Paradise home. This exhibit attempts to save such amazing creatures from extinction while also educating people about the importance of conservation. It is home to rare South American species such as the hyacinth macaw and golden conure, as well as the critically endangered blue-throated macaw and the endangered red-fronted macaw, found in Bolivia. Blue-eyed and salmon-crested cockatoos, both of which are endangered, can also be found here. The capacity of parrots to mimic human speech and their stunning plumage color draw both children and adults to this zone.
The black-headed parrot is a medium-sized, short-tailed parrot with a black crown, a yellow to orange head, a whitish abdomen, yellow thighs, and a green back, wings, and upper tail. It is found in loud pairs or small flocks of 10 to 30 birds. In the wild, it eats largely flowers, pulp, seeds, and sometimes insects.
This medium-sized parrot is entirely green with a blue head, red undertail coverts, and a short square tail. Its feathers set it apart from other parrots. The wingbeats are deep and don't rise above horizontal on the upbeat while flying. Its screeching call note pitch dramatically rises while flying, getting doubled or tripled.
The galah or the pink and gray cockatoo is among the most common cockatoos. It has a bone-colored beak and gray legs. Although the two sexes look identical, the male has dark brown (nearly black) irises, while the female features red or mid-brown irises. It draws attraction in urban settings with its unique pink and gray plumage and noisy, assertive behavior.
The golden conure is a beautiful, yellow bird and an endangered species.
It is a native of northeastern Brazil, but due to its solitary nature, it is hard to spot. It can grow 13-inch in length and have a 30-year lifespan. Despite being vibrant, it does not flock together, making it challenging to sight.
The Lilacine amazon is a little parrot that matures to be around 34 cm long and has mainly green plumage. It features lilac-tipped feathers on its crest, red Lores, yellow cheeks, and a completely black beak. Its pleasant nature and kind, friendly demeanor are thought to make it a wonderful companion parrot.
The underwater pelican viewing gallery at Jurong Bird Park is the first of its kind and home to a wide variety of species, including Australian Pelicans and American White Pelicans. You may watch them dive and swoosh in their natural environment while engaging in regular tasks. You can also wander down the boardwalk to admire the lake from every angle and will notice the vast amount of twigs that have gathered in Pelican Cove Island's center. These are collected by the pelicans during the breeding season to make social nests. Pelicans build them by gathering branches and other nesting supplies. The African Penguin, Humboldt Penguin, King Penguin, Rockhopper Penguin, and the Gentoo Penguin are the gorgeous penguin species that call the Penguin Coast home. The glass wall, which is 30 meters wide, provides a continuous view of their 1630 square meter environment. The temperature and lighting inside the enclosure are kept constant to accommodate the penguins' biorhythm and for their entertainment. Penguins venture outside the enclosure in the outdoor exhibit to have fun. For a small cost, you can also book a feeding session with the penguins and observe how they swim, land, and approach you for food.
It’s a medium-sized species with a thick, black beak, with some white dots on the tip. The upper portion of its eyes is surrounded by a pink callous, featherless patch, beginning at the base of the beak. Due to its decreased plumage density and lack of subcutaneous fat, it is noticeably slimmer than other penguin species.
Rockhopper penguins are distinguished by their distinctive crest pattern and iris color. Their eyes are small and dark red, and the bottom of their beak is outlined in white. They have black and white plumage with bright pink legs and flippers that are powerful and rigid. They are quite temperamental, and confrontations between individuals are very common.
It is the second largest penguin and the orange feathers on the sides of its head make it distinctive. Its beak is black with orange marks along the sides and a slightly curved tip and is considered the longest in the entire penguin family. The nape, portions of the neck, and upper half of the back are covered in a silver-to-white gradation of plumage.
The Gentoo is the most colorful species among brush-tailed penguins. Its underside is white, its feet and back are black with an orange-pink beak, and the flippers' undersides are pink in color. It is the only species of an orange-billed penguin with a white stripe over its eyes. It is a sociable, nocturnal bird that breeds in colonies and spends the rest of the year together.
Over a large 2-hectare area, this exhibit imitates the ambiance of the rainforest and mangrove swamps. This 13-story aviary houses over 600 free-flying birds ranging from Iridescent Stallings to Rollers, Turacos, Parrots, Crested Guinea Fowls, and Yellow-billed Storks. The lush foliage and 35-meter indoor waterfall, the biggest man-made waterfall in the world, add to the allure of this spectacular place. You can hike up to the Hut and cross the suspended bridge to watch some of the most elusive species in action. You may see their sparkling magnificence at the twice-daily feedings when starlings swirl around in quest of mealworms and turacos surface from hiding spots to feast on fruits.
It is a black game bird with a huge body and small head that is meticulously covered in rows of hundreds of bluish-white dots. Above the naked face, it has a strange plumed "toupee" with a blood-red eye and a distinguishing ivory-colored bill. It prefers to graze for seeds, berries, and other plant products on the ground in forests and bushes.
It is a big, bluish-gray pigeon with crimson irises, maroon breasts, and exquisite blue crests that resemble lace. The bird can be easily identified by its distinctive white crest points and by the powerful whooping noises it makes when calling. It frequently forages on fallen fruits and travels in pairs or small groups while looking for food.
This slender, stunning long-tailed starling belongs to dry land. Its upper parts are in shades of iridescent blue, purple, and green, while the abdomen is yellow, the mask is dark, and the eyes are pale. The long, slender tail flapping in the back makes for a weak flight. Typically found in small flocks, it is common in dry woodland, thorn scrub, and thorn savanna.
Purple Starling is very common in tropical Africa where it primarily lives in open forests, Savannah woodlands, and cultivations. The predominantly metallic purple plumage and shiny green wings make it quite attractive. It features yellow eyes, a large black bill, and black legs. It's a loud bird with squeaks and chattering calls.
It is a small-headed, large-bodied, slaty-gray game bird that is entirely covered in hundreds of white spots in neat rows. It features an unusual head with a strange bone-like casque and a warty, naked face. It is common in savannas, where it forages in groups for food and digs for tubers and insects.
This starling is a chunky, short-tailed, colorful savanna bird with a white undertail, chest band, and underwing patch. It can be seen in small flocks in a range of dry or somewhat damp habitats, such as woodland, savanna, villages, and thorn scrub. It has noticeable flight and makes scolds and squeals in the calls.
Tropical wetlands serve as the vibrant and lively hubs of life for birds due to the abundance of water, nutrients, and warmth. At the Wetlands exhibit of the Jurong Bird Park, you will find the carefully created aviary resembling the natural habitat of the birds. In addition, there are platforms designed specifically for breeding where birds can build their nests out of twigs and other nesting supplies. You can see many different bird species here, such as Abdim's storks, Black-bellied whistling ducks, Black-faced spoonbills, Cattle Egrets, Crested Mynas, and Hawaiian Geese, and others. During the breeding season, there's a chance you'll see little nestlings poking out from their nest.
It is a black, medium-sized African stork. It has a green-gray bill, dull legs, and a white belly. It frequently appears in tens of thousands-strong nomadic flocks that graze on emerging insects after being triggered by big rains or significant fires. It uses fields and marsh borders but prefers open grassland and woods.
The gangly duck has a long neck, chestnut-and-black body, and pink legs and bill. In flying, its striking white wing stripe is evident. It gathers in large groups, often in the hundreds, in lakes, marshes, swamps, and rice fields. It is found all over South and Middle America. Active day and night, it makes chirps and wheezy whistles calls.
The broad spatula-shaped bill and thick black face skin of this enormous white waterbird are distinctive features. It frequently forms big flocks and forages in estuaries, mudflats, lakes, and large marshes, sifting aquatic invertebrates in a side-to-side motion. Adults that are breeding have long head plumes and a yellow smear on their chest.
Small and short, the white heron has short legs, a short, broad neck, and a small yellow bill. It is commonly found in dry environments all around the world. It draws attention during breeding season with its lighter bill and delicate salmon-colored head and breast. It forms flocks and follows tractors or cattle through fields.
This jet-black bird has a little, thick crest a little above the base of its yellow bill and dazzling white wing patches. It is commonly found in towns, farms, and parks. It nests in structures and road signs and forages in small flocks along median areas and in trash bins. The bird occasionally mixes with other starlings when feeding or roosting.
The official state bird of the state of Hawaii, the Hawaiian Goose or nene is a bird species native to the Hawaiian Islands. It's a medium-sized goose that can fly but spend the majority of its time on the ground. The bill, legs, and feet of the adult are all black and the chin is covered in gentle feathers.
The highest diversity of birds of the Jurong Bird Park lives in this 2600 square meter exhibit, which has approximately 500 birds from 135 species. This central walk-in exhibit is situated under a series of A-frame structures with discrete aviaries housing the more vulnerable birds. One of the world's largest and most renowned collections of Asian birds is housed here, including 24 endangered species. A few examples of these are the endangered Bali myna, black-winged myna, and Santa Cruz ground-dove. Wings of Asia aims to protect these avian marvels by supporting field conservation initiatives and breeding facilities to ensure the survival of these threatened species in the wild.
This Indonesian black-winged starling is a small starling with striking plumage, white breast, head, back, the tip of the tail, and rump, and glossy black tail. Its skin around the eyes is yellow and unfeathered, and the bill is yellow and a bit darker at the base. It feeds in pairs or groups on fruits, nectar, and insects.
Bali Myna is a magnificent white starling with a blue face, large plumes, a black tail tip, and wings. It spends time in the trees and forages on the ground and lives in small groups in open forests, avoiding dense woods. It is indigenous to northwest Bali and emits whistling calls in addition to scratchy, chattering notes.
This colorful bird has an almost red body and a red tail that intensifies to a darker tint near the tip. The top of its head is black and the back of its neck is purple. Blue thighs, green wings, an orange beak, orange-red irises, and dark-gray eye rings distinguish it. It is only found in Indonesia and is listed as endangered.
It is a short-legged, rotund, ground-dwelling dove that, when alarmed, typically runs rather than flies. The male has a gray head, a cream chest, and an elegant pinkish-purple shoulder patch on his dark body. The Female has an olive back and wings, and a reddish head and chest. This dove apparently prefers dense primary woodland at elevations up to 1000 meters.
This distinctive, huge brown bulbul features two distinct black stripes on the face, strong white streaks on the breast, and a dull orange head. It prefers foothill waterside woodlands and lowlands, where its amazingly rich, bubbly song can often be heard. It's an extremely popular caged bird, which is causing it to become extinct in the wild.
This green bird lives in lowland evergreen forests and enjoys mingling with mixed flocks. The male has a dark blue center to his black throat and a large black mask. The female has a clear face with the exception of a faint blue mustache and a pale yellow neck. Although it is the largest and heaviest leafbird, it is an endangered species.
Bring sunscreen, insect repellents, and an umbrella with you. Wear comfortable shoes and clothing. Bring your own water bottle and fill it up at the park's water fountains.
Jurong Bird Park is home to 3,500 birds from 400 different species, out of which 20% are endangered.
The average time spent touring Jurong Bird Park by visitors is between three and four hours, though this totally depends on the visitor's interest level. The tram trip covers the entire park in roughly 20 minutes.
The Jurong Bird Park features two gift shops where you can browse a range of plush toys inspired by birds as well as other products such as caps, tees, and other merchandise. The Feathers store is located in the Entrance Plaza, while Birdz & Wormz is in the Birdz of Play Zone. You will find many one-of-a-kind products here to take home as souvenirs.
The road distance between Singapore Zoo (Station) and Jurong Bird Park is around 29 km and it takes approximately 2h 6m to cover the distance.